With a fantastic field in excess of of forty of the top golfers in Flintshire, on a magnificently prepared Old Padeswood Golf Course, Ben Chamberlain of Padeswood & Buckley Golf Club became both the Flintshire Scratch Champion and Flintshire Colts Champion for the second time in three years.

Ben was the only competitor in the field to post succesive sub par rounds in this thirty six hole competition, his morning round of 71 was beaten by Dave Ramsay of Mold and Adam Partington of Old Padeswood both on 67 and Adam Wilson also of Mold on 69. Mike Morgan of Old Padeswood also posting a sub par round of 71.

In the afternoon sub par rounds were posted by Ross Peters of Flint 71 an excellent 68 by Liam Pritchard of Mold and Ben Chamberlain with a 69 which produced a winning total of 140 just winning by one shot from David Ramsay whose afternoon round 74 resulted in 141, and Liam Pritchard of Mold. One shot further back was Adam Partington of Old Padeswood on 142 with Mike Morgan of Old Padeswood a further one shot back on 143.

The full result was Winner Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley, runners up David Ramsay and Liam Pritchard Mold.

The overall nett winner was Liam Pritchard of Mold 141-2-139, runner up Mike Morgan Old Padeswood 143-2-141.

The Morning gross prize was shared by Adam Partington OPGC and David Ramsay Mold on 67, the best nett in the morning being Adam Partington 67 +1=68.

Best gross in the afternoon was Liam Pritchard, Mold 68 and winning the best nett on the back nine was Ross Peters from Flint with a 71-4-67

Our grateful thanks to Old Padeswood Golf Club owners for allowing us the use of their course which was in excellent conditions with superb greens.

Work is now going ahead organising next years event which we hope will be as well supported by the clubs as this year.

Finally grateful thanks to the County Captain Wynford Davies who acted as starter both morning and afternoon and the President Billy Evans for organising the cards and results.

On a very pleasant day twenty four competitors played in the scratch to twelve at Flint on Thursday the 25th of June.

There was only one two and that was on the first by Pete Owen taking all the balls.

The winner of the gross with a 71-1-70 was Mike Morgan from Old Padeswood from Josh Davies also from Old Padeswood on 73-3-70.

The winners of the nett competition were Alex Russell a Flint member on 71-5-66 from R. Russell also from Flint on 75-6-69.

The next scratch to twelve is at Rhuddlan on the 9th of July the start sheet is with the pro at Rhuddlan for a tee time ring him on 01745 590217.

I have attached the start sheet for UFGC Scratch Championship at Old Padeswood on Sunday June 28th as you can see over forty entrants which is fantastic, only six spaces for very last minute entries three at 8.08 and three at 8.16. Let's hope the weather stays good and we have a great days competition, see you there

Start sheet UFGC Championship 28th June 

On what was most probably the best day weather wise the scratch to twelve have enjoyed this season, nearly fifty golfers took up the challenge at Padeswood & Buckley Golf Club on Thursday evening.

The course received a great deal of favourable reports especially the greens which were running very true and very quick.

The scores however did not perhaps reflect the quality of the course although to be fair on those playing, it was experiencing links conditions on a parkland course.

The CSS on the day was plus 3 at 73. There were nine two's with four balls each.

The winner of the best gross on the day was Ben Chamberlain from Padeswood & Buckley with a score of 70, followed by Adam Wilson from Mold with a gross 72.

Winner of the best nett on the day was Mark Hoyle of Padeswood & Buckley with a score of 80-9-71 winning on a card play off from Graham Wilkes from Flint Golf Club with a score also of 79-8-71.

The next scratch to twelve is at Flint on the 25th of June see you there.

On a bright sunny day yesterday eight of the county's thirteen clubs competed for the chance to play in the Welsh Handicap Team Championship which are being held at the  Celtic Manor on the 23rd of August.

In a very tight finish which was not resolved until the penultimate group came in Padeswood and Buckley pipped the club hosting the event Northop by two points, Northop had very early on posted a score of 101 points and held of all challengers until the final member of the Padeswood and Buckley team Jason Athay playing off a handicap of twenty came in with a score of thirty eight points equalling the best score of the day which was also scored by Chris Pierce of Holywell playing off a handicap of two. This meant that on the format of the best three scores from a team of four Padeswood & Buckley had scored 103 points to Northops 101.

Although only eight clubs were represented twelve teams took part and I would like to thank all the clubs who competed, and Northop Golf Club for allowing us courtesy to hold the inaugral Flintshire Handicap Team Championship at their course. This will now become an annual event in the UFGC calendar and will hopefully grow in popularity.

Once again congratulations to Padeswood and Buckley whose team comprised of Graeme Jones, Mal Owens, Colin Clarke and Jason Athay, and Northop whose team was Rory Harrison, Steve Roberts their current Club Captain, N Walker and J Hauptfleish who are Flintshires representatives in the finals at Celtic Manor

The Union of Flintshire Golf Clubs Scratch Championships take place on Sunday the 28th of June at Old Padeswood Golf Club the tee is available from eight until ten in the morning with tee times following on in the afternoon for this the County's most prestigous thirty six hole competition.

There are prizes for best gross and nett for both the morning and afternoon eighteen holes together with the UFGC scratch championship based on the lowest gross score over the thirty six hole event.

The cost of entry is £10 all cheques made payable to UFGC optional ball sweep £2, entry forms are available from your club professional or secretary and can also be down loaded from this site by using the entry form tab on the home page.

If you have any questions please contact the secretary his contact details are again on the site under the officials tab.

All entries must be submitted by Sunday the 21st of June and entrants will be advised of their morning tee time on Monday the 22nd of June.

Hope we get a great entry in terms of numbers.

On Sunday the 29th June at Rhosneigr Golf Club Anglesey, the County team defeated Anglesey eight games to four in a very tough encounter which the score line perhaps does not reflect.

In the morning foursomes Flintshire deserved to be leading by three points to one, but in the afternoon a spirited fight back made the final result in doubt until the final couple of matches were completed.

Five of the eight singles went to the seventeenth and beyond, but a very spirited Flintshire held its nerve to win.

Congratulations to both Ben Copeland of Rhuddlan Golf Club and Callum Davies of Mold Golf Club who both debuted in the County men's team and won their singles matches, Callum partnering Alex Bradbrook in the morning also secured a win so earned maximum points from his two games.

Many thanks to the County Captain, County Vice Captain and Vice Captain elect for making the long journey to Anglesey to support the guys it is very much appreciated.

Our next match is next Sunday 6th July at Mold Golf Club in the return fixture against Anglesey.

In the latest scratch to twelve held on Thursday the 26th of June at Flint Golf Club a small field competed on a cold and windy afternoon at Flint Golf Club, the gross winner was Jake Massey of Holywell Golf Club with a score of 70 in second place was Alan Williams of Flint Golf Club. In the net first palce was again a member of Flint Alex Knight with seventy two-five- sixty seven with Graeme Jones of Padeswood & Buckley in second place.

The course standard scratch on the day was seventy and thanks to the President of the Union Billy Evans for all his work on the results and calculations.

The next scratch to twelve is on Thursday the 10th of July at Rhuddlan Golf Club, see you there. 

On Sunday the 22nd of June at Prestatyn an impressive Adam Wilson from Mold Golf Club won with a morning score of seventy two following this up with an excellent sixty six.

David Ramsey also from Mold Golf Club was second some five shots behind with a score of seventy six in the morning and a sixty seven in the afternoon.

The overall net was won by Alex Conway with a gross 149-8 141

Adam Wilson also won the Colts Championship, with Ben Copeland winning the best gross in the morning with a sixty nine and with a sixty six Adam Wilson took the afternnon prize.

Congratulations to all who participated and the excellence of Prestatyn Golf course. Full results are posted under the results tab.

 
               
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                 
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
Flintshire Scratch Championship 22nd June 2014 - Prestatyn Golf Club
Morning Start Times              
  Name Club H/cap Name Club H/cap Name Club H/cap
08:00                  
08:07                  
08:14                  
08:21 Mark Davies Flint   D J Williams Hwell   Ritchie Amos Prestatyn  
08:28 Ste Holland Haw 2 Rob Tysoe Haw 6 David Hancock Haw 9
08:35 Mark Roberts hwell   Chris Cummins Hwell   Chris Pierce Hwell 3
08:42                  
08:50                  
08:58 Adam Wilson Mold -2 Calum Davies Mold 3 A Bradbrook Mold 2
09:06 Chris Edwards Mold 2 Karl Lurz Mold 4 Nick Tomlinson Mold -1
09:14 Ben Chamberlain P&B -1 Adam Delves P&B -1 Jordan Sweeney P&B 3
09:20 Simon Jones P&B   Robin Akehurst Mold 3 Jack Prince Mold 3
09:28 Ben Copeland Rhuddlan   Paul Williams Prest        
09:36                  
09:44 Jake Massey Hwell   Alistair Ross Hwell 0 Danny Reeves P&B  
09:52 Tom Williams Prestatyn   Jacob Davies          
10:00                  
                   
                   
Afternoon Start Times                
  Name Club H/cap Name Club H/cap Name Club H/cap
13:05                  
13:12                  
13:19                  
13:26 Mark Davies Flint   D J Williams Hwell   Prestatyn    
13:33 Ste Holland Haw 2 Rob Tysoe Haw 6 David Hancock Haw 9
13:40 Mark Roberts Hwell   Chris Cummins Hwell   Chris Pierce Hwell  
13:47                  
13:54                  
14:01 Adam Wilson Mold   Calum davies Mold   Alex Bradbrook Mold  
14:08 Chris Edwards Mold   Karl Lurz Mold   Nick Tomlinson Mold  
14:15                  
14:22 Ben Chamberlain P&B   Adam Delves P&B   Jordan Sweeney P&B  
14:29 Simon Jones P&B   Robin Akehurst Mold   Jack Prince Mold  
14:36                  
14:43                  
14:50 Jake massey Hwell   Alastair Ross hwell   Danny Reeves P&B  
14:57 Tom Williams Prest   Jacob Davies Mold        
15:04                  
                   
                   

These cards are now available in your pro shop at no cost these entitle you to one round of golf at any affilated club in the U.F.G.C. at a discount of 50% of their current green fee, no special offers or other deals apply to this discount which is of the normal club green fee.

Take advantage pick up a card from your pro today.

What a result for the County yesterday on a glorious sunny day at Hawarden Golf Course with the morning foursomes completed the County found itself three one down to Denbighshire in our first match of the season.

However the "never say die" attitude of the County players was demonstrated admirably in the afternoon by taking the singles, five points to three and securing a creditable draw, we even had a ten foot putt on the last hole in the last match to win!!!

Congratulations to every player who was selected and played yesterday. Congratulations to Alastair Ross of Holywell who although represented the County as a junior made his first appearance in the mens squad securing a valuable win in the second to last  match of the afternoon.

Our next match is on the 29th of June against Anglesey at Rhosneigr when I am sure that the County will be hoping to go one better.

result

MORNING FOURSOME             1-3

AFTERNOON SINGLES             5-3

FINAL SCORE                         6-6

Team: John Williams, David Williams, Lee Williams and Lee Williams (Prestatyn), Karl Lurz, Alex Bradbrook,(Mold), Alastair Ross, (Holywell) and Jason Snead (Old Padeswood).

The next scratch to twelve is on the 12th of June at Prestatyn, for a tee time please ring the professional at Prestatyn on 01745 854320

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Positive SSL